Hughes' Views & News

Well, I might have been wrong …

Posted in Genealogy by tahughesnc on May 29, 2013

In my last two posts, I called into question the names that some have used in reference to my ancestors Andrew Hughes (1755-1843) and Andrew’s son, Elisha Hughes (1800-1839). I have since seen information that may call that argument of mine into question.

Could my earliest known Hughes ancestor be buried in the cemetery behind this building?

Could my earliest known Hughes ancestor be buried in the cemetery behind this building?

With regard to Andrew, I wrote that “there is no evidence in official records to support the idea that Andrew had a middle name at all.” For that reason, I argued that the grave in Pickens (Chapel) Cemetery where local tradition says Micajah Hughes is buried is probably not Andrew’s grave. As for Elisha, I wrote, “I have not seen any evidence myself that proves beyond doubt he had any names other than Elisha Hughes.”

But since then I obtained a copy of a manuscript about the genealogy of Andrew’s descendants that was written by Mary Hughes Copeland (we never met, but she was my 4th cousin, once removed) and completed in 1965.  The book refers to a record book kept by Richard Burdine, grandfather of Susan Burdine Hughes, who ran a store in the area of South Carolina where Andrew lived and Elisha grew up.

The book includes records of purchases made in 1828 and 1829 by “Andy Huse,” “Matison Hughes,” “Biddy Huse” and “Peggy Huse.” To me it seems likely that “Andy” and “Biddy” were Andrew and his first wife, Obedience, since “Biddy” was a common nickname for Obedience. In addition, Elisha Hughes married a woman named Margaret “Peggy” Willson, so to me it seems likely that “Peggy Huse” refers to Elisha’s wife.

This historical marker is on Three and Twenty Road near Easley, S.C.

This historical marker is on Three and Twenty Road near Easley, S.C.

In this context, it seems possible — but certainly not proved beyond doubt — that “Matison Hughes” (it was also spelled “Madison” in Richard Burdine’s record book) might have been Elisha. So, at this point I believe I must concede that “Matison” or “Madison” might have been either a middle name or a nickname for Elisha.

By the same logic, I must concede that it’s possible — but again, certainly not proved beyond doubt — that “Micajah” (and its variant spellings such as “Macajah” and “Micager”) might have been either a middle name or a nickname for Andrew.

Once I have conceded that point, then I must also concede that the grave in Pickens (Chapel) Cemetery that is said to be the grave of Micajah Hughes, and which is marked with a fieldstone with the letters “MH” chiseled into it, might be the grave of Andrew Hughes.

One final point to consider:  Carl Garrison, who grew up next door to the cemetery and knows more about who is buried there than anyone else, believes that the letters “OH” (for Obedience Hughes) are faintly visible on the stone that marks the grave traditionally believed to be the wife of the person buried in the “MH” grave. (You have to apply flour to the stone in order to see the letters.)

Taking all of this evidence into account, I still do not find it to be conclusive. However, I do believe there is enough evidence to support the idea that these graves might be the final resting places of Andy and Biddy Hughes.

Advertisements

14 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. Virginia Phillips-Smith said, on May 29, 2013 at 8:22 pm

    I just want to say that I like this web site and enjoyed reading about your family. In my humble opinion, it is all very well written. I remember the old folks in my family telling me that one of my great grandfathers carved a rock (I think) for a headstone. I guess they had some kind of masonry chisel. I know that at “our” family church, we have the very proper, respectable headstones for family, but before the church was started in 1920-30’s, family was buried on various family plots near their home. My Hughes lived in little groups. One early ancestor went in and bought up a lot of land and then descendants built around him.

  2. Glenn Holliman said, on May 29, 2013 at 9:03 pm

    I am wondering if you know Vonceil Duckworth of Pickens County? She is a Holliman and might know of your Hughes connections. I think you have Duckworth photos? I can send you her email address.

    Glenn

    • tahughesnc said, on May 30, 2013 at 1:04 am

      Glenn, I don’t believe that I do know Vonceil Duckworth. Which Pickens County is she in — South Carolina, or Alabama? I ask because I have Hughes ancestors in both.

  3. Marlene Smith said, on May 30, 2013 at 1:14 am

    Enjoyed reading this post. I went by the Pickens Chapel cemetery on my way home from Pendleton that day. I saw the stones for Micajah and Obedience. I hope to go back and trace the inscription and put a flag on the grave. . . maybe even a flower. I feel pretty certain about this being them also. I know that John (Elisha’s brother) married Frances McCrosky Burdine and that her father R. McCrosky was also in the Revolutionary War. Her will states that the house she lives in should stay in the family. We went to Clarkesville and tried to find it last year, with no luck. She lived a long life, and her daughter Caroline is my favorite ancestor so far.

    The Huse spelling is used in a lot of documents that I run across. I am sure you already have this info, but Elisha Huse is listed on the 1830 census of Habersham County with the “Huse” spelling. The link for a transcribed copy is http://us-census.org/pub/usgenweb/census/ga/habersham/1830/pg0037.txt.

    • Beverly Bain said, on January 29, 2014 at 10:54 pm

      I just located this post and my great grandmother is Caroline Duff Hughes Hunt. Her parents were John Hughes and Frances Burdine and they lived in Clarkesville, Ga. Her son, Charles Wesley Hunt is my grandfather. Her husband was John Wesley Hunt. It seems that we may be related. Do you have any additional info? Bev Bain

      • Marlene Smith said, on February 23, 2014 at 11:14 pm

        Caroline was also my great great grandmother. Her daughter, Florence, was my great grandmother. She marred my Great grandfather Robert E. Lee Campbell. I am having trouble finding John Wesley Hunt’s parents. Linda Regan, another genealogist that I have seen, has him as one of the Hunts in Pendleton SC. However, I don’t think that’s correct. His mother’s name was Sarah I think.
        Also, I know he died before 1950, but cannot find how or where.
        Any information on the Hunts of Clarkesville, especially Caroline’s husband, would be appreciated.

      • Beverly Bain said, on February 24, 2014 at 12:05 am

        I have also been in touch with Linda Regan. Her g-grandfather was Garland S. Hunt who was my grandfather’s, Charles W. Hunt’s, eldest brother. We do not know where John Wesley is buried. His CSA Pension application indicates he was born in Lincoln, NC. Caroline Duff Hughes Hunt was declined on receiving his pension. This record can be found on the CSA pension website.

        If you have access to Ancestry.com, I have a public family tree there. Some of the records are attached to the tree also.

        My father was Douglas H. Hunt, Charles W. Hunt’s youngest child. He was born 1916 after his grandparent’s deaths but did remember Aunt Rosa, sister of Charles W.

        I am not sure about Pendleton, SC either but my maternal grandmother was from SC as well as other family members that moved to Clarkesville, Ga. I have been searching for info on Sarah and John in NC and SC but have not had any luck.

        What other info do you have for Florence and other family members?

      • Marlene Smith said, on February 24, 2014 at 1:41 am

        Sounds like you and I have the same information basically. My ancestry tree is private right now.

        I have been to the Old cemetery in downtown Clarksville. Found no Hunt Graves.

        Also looked at Linda’s book on the Hunts in the library there (actually it’s a folder). It had the document that showed Hester was adopted which shocked me. My great grandfather (R.E.L. Campbell) was married to both Hester and Florence, but I’m descendant of Florence. (have picture if you need it)

        If you haven’t checked out a source = http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/MediaTypes/Newspapers.html
        it is where I found articles and pictures of Charles and others. Also, the Dearman bible info about our family is very helpful. I’m sure you probably have that link.

        As for the Hunt’s in Pendleton, Esli looks like a possible father for John, but I can’t prove it. So many duplicate names in that one family!!

      • Beverly Bain said, on February 24, 2014 at 3:06 am

        I did not know that Hester was adopted. My grandparents Charles W. and Mattie and their son Roger Hunt are buried in the cemetery in Clarkesville. I am not sure which one right now but it lists them online.

        I have discovered that Margaret Letcher Hunt was born in 1898 but her parents Charles and Mattie aren’t married until 1900. I am not positive her Dad was my grandfather, Charles. I never heard any mention of that.

        I would be interested in pictures if you have them.

        I have seen Esly too but not sure that is the right one. Hunt is a common name also.

      • nanasmith62004 said, on February 24, 2014 at 2:03 am

        Florence Hunt Campbell  

        Marlene Smith

        ________________________________

      • nanasmith62004 said, on February 24, 2014 at 2:22 am

        My grandfather, Colenzo Kerr Campbell, who looks like his mother, Florence Hunt

        Marlene Smith

        ________________________________

      • nanasmith62004 said, on February 24, 2014 at 2:31 am

        and finally one more for tonight Caroline Hunt, our great great grandmother, is the lady in the article titled “A New Cloth” near bottom of the Banner newspaper page found at: http://athnewspapers.galileo.usg.edu/athnewspapers/view?docId=news/adb1900/adb1900-0371.xml&query=caroline hunt&brand=athnewspapers-brand

        Marlene Smith

        ________________________________

  4. Kenny Hughes said, on July 27, 2013 at 12:23 pm

    Interesting Stuff — I read it in search of my missing link William Hughes B:around 1758 D:Nov 30,1843 in Barnwell District SC. Don’t know when or where he came from to SC but know he owned property and died in Barnwell District (Bamberg County Now) South Carolina. Have his will and other documents to this effect. I beleive my William could be the son of Thomas Hughs B: abt. 1732 D:Nov 3 1794 in Chester SC area.(have will listing a William as son) Thomas on my tree at ancestery.com info: http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/1896362/person/-1458998472 If anyone has any info in the Chester Area of Hughes I would love to research in that area with the clues. — kenny hughes : jkhac@aol.com


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: